Privacy Policy

Marlin Holdings Sdn Bhd (‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) operates https://www.arombaby.com.my (the ‘Site’). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Our Commitment to You

We value the trust of our customers and business partners and are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is used only for the purposes stated herein.

You have the choice at any time, not to provide your personal information or to revoke your consent to AROMABABY Malaysia from processing your personal information. However, failure to provide such personal information or revocation of your consent to process the personal information provided may result in AROMABABY Malaysia being unable to provide you with effective and continuous products and services.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information, which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information, which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc.

What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect

In order for us to operate in an efficient and effective manner and provide you with the best service possible, we may collect personal information from you which may include contact information about you, including but not limited to name, address(es), telephone number(s), e-mail address(es) and other relevant contact information, identification details, transaction information, any information necessary to fulfill purchase of goods, information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers.

The personal information we collect can either be obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal information are those that we require in order to provide you with our products. If you don’t provide us with the obligatory personal information, we would not be able to provide you with our products. Voluntary personal information is information which is not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our products. If you do not provide us with the voluntary personal information, you can still purchase our products. We do not receive or store any credit card information. This information is taken and processed on our behalf by our payment provider KipplePay, who will validate the credit for authorization and payment.

Log Data. When you use www.aromababy.com.my, our servers automatically record information about your interaction with our products ("log data"), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you use it to access www.aromababy.com.my. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web page you were visiting before you came to www.aromababy.com.my, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you used www.aromababy.com.my.

Depending on how you're accessing our products, we may use "cookies" (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your www.aromababy.com.my account or your browser), or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use "session" cookies (that last until you close your browser) or "persistent" cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other www.aromababy.com.my settings so you don't have to set them up every time you visit www.aromababy.com.my. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of the website as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • fill up our registration form online
  • subscribe to one of our publications (for example, newsletters and blogs)
  • fill up enquiry and feedback forms online
  • fill up any of our questionnaires
  • make payment for goods
How We Use Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you to be utilized for one or more of the following purpose:

  • to process and confirm your order
  • to pass on to the delivery company in order to deliver the products to you
  • for identification and verification purposes
  • for operational and administrative purposes
  • to provide customer support and services
  • to manage and develop our business and operations
  • for insurance purposes
  • to understand your needs and purposes
  • to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including contest, promotions or campaigns
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • to send you information on products and services, special promotional offers, newsletters; and/or customer survey forms and questionnaires

The information we collect may be "personally identifiable" (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or "non-personally identifiable" (meaning it can't be used to specifically identify you). We use both types of information, and combinations of both types, as described above. We may use or store information wherever www.aromababy.com.my does business, including countries outside your own.

How Do We Share The Information We Collect?

As a part of providing you with our products and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors , service providers and/or professional advisers
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are directly related to the purpose of collecting your personal information

And if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or www.aromababy.com.my; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest or benefit you, except where otherwise requested by you.

In certain instances, we may disclose your relevant personal information to our strategic partners where your prior consent has been obtained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us. We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the e-mail address detailed at the end of this Privacy Notice. We will abide by your latest written instructions to us.

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated (for example in registration forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your order of our products. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your order or provide you with our products.

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us in writing to the e-mail address detailed at the end of this Privacy Notice or writing to us at Marlin Holdings Sdn Bhd, Unit 50-4-8, Wisma UOA Damansara, No.50, Jalan Dungun, Bukit Damansara 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your written request. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the processing of any such access request. The fee chargeable is RM5.00 for each request without a copy of the personal data and RM15.00 for each request with a copy of the personal data. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address, e-mail and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact us during office hours (between 11.00am to 6.00pm – Monday to Friday) at the following contact points:
Telephone: +6012-280 3282
E-mail: info@aromababy.com.my

BACK TO TOP